fbpx

Medical Together Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of our policy

1.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information only to carry out functions required by the Software. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and ensuring our handling of your  personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

1.2 Sharples Enterprises Pty Ltd t/as Medical Together provide websites, digital marketing services, appointment cards and the Medical Together Onpoint online medical appointment booking and management services (Software).

1.3 This policy outlines our ongoing commitments in respect of how we manage Personal Information and Health Information. There are 3 groups referenced in this policy. Medical Clinics include defined as a physical medical centre, the doctors and the staff of the medical centre and their Personal Information. Patients are defined as any user of the Clinic’s services and users of our Software.

1.4 Your privacy is important to us. We take the privacy and security of your data very seriously. We only collect personal data that is vital to the functionality of the Software. 

2.0 The types of information we collect

2.1 Patients

2.2 In order to perform the services required of the Software, we need to collect personal information, which may include their health or other sensitive information as well as information which may be used to identify a person.

2.3 We collect and store Personal Information only when necessary for the performance of the Software. This information is securely stored on Australian servers in Australia.

2.4 Types of information stored: Identification details to identify a user and to allow access to an account to allow functionality of the Software. Contact information to enable communication between the Software and the Patient; and the Medical Clinic and the Patient. Information may include, Full Name, Address (residential and business), Date of Birth, Phone Number, Fax, Username and Password.

We may also store information regarding appointments, preferred medical centre and appointment attendances.

2.5 Medical Clinics

2.6 In order to perform the services required of the Software, we need to collect personal information, which may include their health or other sensitive information as well as information which may be used to identify the Medical Clinic and its Staff.

2.7 We collect and store Personal Information only when necessary for the performance of the Software. This information is securely stored on Australian servers in Australia.

2.8 Types of information stored: Identification details to identify a user and to allow access to an Medical Clinic information to allow functionality of the Software. Contact information to enable communication between the Software and the Patient; and the Medical Clinic and the Patient. Information may include, Clinic Details, Staff Information, Full Name, Address, Date of Birth, Phone Number, Fax, Username and Password and other relevant information and preferences for the medical centre.

We may also store information regarding appointments, preferred medical centre and appointment attendances; Patient information listed above;

3.1 Cookies

4.1 Personal Information

4.2 The primary purposes for which we collect Personal Information are to enable the functionality of the Platform, provide you with our services, and to support the operation of our business.

4.3 We do not sell Personal Information for our Medical Clinics or Patients

4.4 We may share your Personal Information for the primary purposes of providing and operating the Software. The information may be shared with our technical partners and medical clinics for the intent of operating the software. Information may also be shared with your nominated practice management software provider.

4.5 We will only use your Personal Information for marketing purposes if you have provided your consent for us to do so, or if you might reasonably expect us to do so or if we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law.

5.0 Requesting Removal

5.1 If a Patient or Medical Clinic would like their information to be removed from our Software, please contact us by email, info@medicaltogether.coma.u. Please note that removal of this information will prevent us from facilitating the services with the Software.

6.0 Keeping your information secure

6.1 We utilise standard industry encryption methods when storing and transferring Personal Information, information is encrypted and decrypted on each end of transit. Internal access to this information is limited to trusted personnel within our organisation.

6.2 Your personal information will be stored in secure, encrypted format on Australian based servers. Our storage and technology services meet HIPAA standards.

6.3 We only store Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

6.4 Data Breach

We do everything possible to protect your personal information. Under the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, in the event of a breach we will comply with Australian Privacy law and inform the parties involved if the data breach is likely to cause serious harm. We will work with parties involved to reduce the chances that an individual will experience serious harm. In the event that we are unable to contact all parties, we will publish information regarding the breach on our website, medicaltogether.com.au.

7.0 How to access, correct or update your personal information

7.1 Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to request access to, or correction of, the Personal Information that we hold about you.

7.0 Complaints and disputes

7.1 If you have a query or complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us in writing, info@medicaltogether.com.au.

7.2 If you are not able to resolve your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8.0 Contacting us

8.1 For any communication regarding this Privacy Policy or the way in which your Personal Information is handled and stored, please contact us:

by email: privacy@medicaltogether.com.au; or
by phone: 1300 200 990
by mail:
Customer Service
Sharples Enterprises Pty Ltd
PO Box 343
WEST BURLEIGH QLD 4219

9.0 Changes to this policy

9.1 When required, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy periodically. To view the latest version of our privacy policy please visit this webpage:  www.medicaltogether.com.au/wpv2/privacy-policy